Reference:
[…] Subject: A request dated February 4, 2022, submitted to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) for a final agency determination for the 2020 crop year of section 17(d)(1)(ii)(A) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy (CCIP) Basic Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. §457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, Subpart X.

Reference:

The 2020 CCIP Basic Provisions state, in relevant part:

17. Prevented Planting

*****

(d) Prevented planting coverage will be provided against:

(1) Drought, failure of the irrigation water supply, failure or breakdown of irrigation equipment or facilities, or the inability to prepare the land for irrigation using your established irrigation method, due to an insured cause of loss only if, on the final planting date (or within the late planting period if you elect to try to plant the crop), you provide documentation acceptable to us to establish:

 *****

(ii) For irrigated acreage:

(A) Due to an insured cause of loss, there is not a reasonable expectation of having adequate water to carry out an irrigated practice or you are unable to prepare the land for irrigation using your established irrigation method:

(1) If you knew or had reason to know on the final planting date or during the late planting period that your water will be reduced, no reasonable expectation exists; and

(2) Available water resources will be verified using information from State Departments of Water Resources, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Natural Resources Conservation Service or other sources whose business includes collection of water data or regulation of water resources; or

*****

(e) The maximum number of acres that may be eligible for a prevented planting payment for any crop will be determined as follows:

(1) The total number of acres eligible for prevented planting coverage for all crops cannot exceed the number of acres of cropland in your farming operation for the crop year, unless you are eligible for prevented planting coverage on double cropped acreage in accordance with section 17(f)(4). The eligible acres for each insured crop will be determined as follows: