Background:
[…] Subject: Request dated June 6, 2016, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2014 and succeeding crop years regarding the interpretation of section 17(e)(1) of the Common Crop Insurance Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Referenced policy related to the request: Section 17 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

17. Prevented Planting. 

*****

e) The maximum number of acres that may be eligible for a prevented planting payment for any crop will be determined as follows:

(1) The total number of acres eligible for prevented planting coverage for all crops cannot exceed the number of acres of cropland in your farming operation for the crop year, unless you are eligible for prevented planting coverage on double cropped acreage in accordance with section 17(f)(4). The eligible acres for each insured crop will be determined as follows: